Accident Summary Nr: 201694403 - Power Press Double Strokes and Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201694403 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475991106/05/20123363331521Sierra Aluminum Architectural

Abstract: On May 25, 2012, Employee #1, a 55-year-old female was operating the L & J Punch Press number five at Sierra Aluminum Architectural. The L & J Punch Press number five is where aluminum and glass are cut to size, crimped, punched and or milled to specifications and assembled. Employee #1 had been working on the mechanical L & J Punch Press number five for nine days crimping together three parts into one. There was a (9.75 inches by 9.5 inches) barrier in front of the die and the distance from the two hand trips to the die was thirty-six inches. Employee #1 stated that the punch press had double stroked three times in the ten days including the day of the incident. Employee #1 reported that the punch press double stroked on the day of the accident to a coworker. Then the coworker and a helper went repair the punch press. The two coworkers tested the punch press and determined it was operating normally, so no repairs were done. Afterwards Employee #1 who was removing a part from the punch press when it double stroked, amputating the middle finger on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized from the event. No witnesses were identified at the time of the inspection. The investigation determined that the point of operation of the punch press was not guarded and the punch press was not repaired after Employee #1 had reported the double stroking. Sierra Aluminum Architectural fabricates Aluminum and Glass Building products.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314759911 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators