Accident Summary Nr: 201694387 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Metal Bar, Amputated Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314759713 | 05/15/2012 | 2035 | 311941 | Gff, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 14, 2010, Employee #1 was working in the production department of a pickle and salad dressing manufacturer, at Peanut Butter Cup Machine 2 (Model Number DSP3, Serial Number 05057357). The machine's O-rings would push up the peanut butter cups, which fill with product, some of which may spill over. After the cups fill, a metal bar would push out the cups to the conveyor. The metal bar would move up while the cups fill, and then the metal bar would come down and push out the cups to the conveyor. Employee #1 was cleaning an overspill of the product, when the metal bar came down and caught her right middle finger, smashing it. Employee #1 was taken to the clinic, where she had surgery, resulting in partial amputation of her right middle finger. The factors leading to the accident were the failure to provide guards at the Peanut Butter Cup Machine to prevent accidental contact and the failure to provide extension tools for cleaning the machine, and the failure to deenergize the machine while cleaning the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314759713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |