Accident Summary Nr: 201694353 - Employee Sustains Partial Amputation of Two Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201694353 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475964805/09/20122052311821Jsl Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m., on May 4, 2012 Employee #1 of JSL Foods and an employee of Industrial Labor Management Group (ILMG), Inc. was seriously injured. Employee #1 partially amputated his middle and ring fingers on the right hand. The injury occurred when Employee #1 reached into Side Seal Packaging point of operation activating the bag cutter resulting in the amputation. The accident occurred because the Side Seal Packers were not functioning properly. The interlocked access door was not available because of the angle of the bucket conveyor. Maintenance was done on the production floor not the maintenance shop. The Plexiglas guard was removed and the Side Seal Packer was not locked out and the mechanic should have worked on the bagger not the line employee. The Plexiglas opening was measured at 17" by 31" and the knife was 19" from the opening. This accident would have been prevented if the Plexiglas guard was in place, lock out/tag out procedures were followed and access was through the interlocked door.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, INTERLOCK, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314759648 Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers