Accident Summary Nr: 201694346 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed When Stand-Up Forklift Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314759457 | 04/10/2012 | 5147 | 424470 | L.A. Deli Distributors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 25, 2009, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was off-loading cold meat product from a Five Rivers Trucking trailer using a stand-up forklift. When Employee #1 was returning empty pallets to the trailer, the truck driver pulled the trailer away from the loading dock, and caused Employee #1 and the forklift to fall. Employee #1's right foot was crushed between the loading dock and the stand-up forklift. Employee #1 had a partial amputation of his right foot. The accident was caused by the employer's failure to establish and enforce a system to prevent trucks from pulling away from the loading dock before the loading or unloading operation is completed. The employer did not provide Employee #1 with training on industrial trucks (forklifts). The Division of Occupational Safety and Health (the Division) learned about the accident on January 26, 2012. The injury was not reported by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314759457 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |