Accident Summary Nr: 201694320 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Metal Fabricating Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314759333 | 03/20/2012 | 3317 | 331210 | Searing Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 19, 2010, Employee #1 fabricating metal tubing from sheet metal on the Tube Mill #4 in Department 501. On Tube Mill #4, an estimated eight-inch open area existed between the run-out table and the end of the metal frame of the cut-off system. A metal, hydraulic cylinder (reciprocating, horizontal, estimated three-inches diameter) moved in and out of this open area. This cylinder was part of the cut-off system. Employee #1, working on the run-out table, placed his left hand in a section of this open area. The cylinder moved outward toward the run-out table and pinned Employee #1's ring and middle fingers on his left hand against the table, amputating them. Employee #1 was employed by Searing Industries who fabricated sheet metal into tubing of varying lengths and sizes. The cause of this accident was failure for the parts of this mill (exposed hydraulic cylinder and run-off table), which created a hazardous pinch point, to be guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314759333 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |