Accident Summary Nr: 201694312 - Employee Cuts Fingers on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314759366 | 03/26/2012 | 2431 | 321911 | Sunland Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 11, 2010, Employee #1, the shop supervisor, was operating a SCMI 12-inch table saw (Model Number SL12B). Employee #1 was ripping, with the grain, a bow shaped piece of wood which was approximately 10 feet in length. Employee #1 states that this was an unusual cut which had never been done before and was being performed as a "shortcut". The bow shape in the wood required that the blade guard be elevated to accommodate the wood's arch shape and the wood's length required that Employee #1 be assisted by a coworker. As Employee #1 fed the bow shaped piece of wood into saw, the coworker supported the opposite end. Employee #1 looked away from the task at the same time that the coworker pulled on the wood to assist feeding, which pulled Employee #1's right hand fingers into the blade. Employee #1's right hand index finger, middle finger and thumb were cut. Employee #1 suffered some bone loss of the distal and middle phalanx of the right index finger. The accident was discovered during a planned inspection by the High Hazard South Unit at 10:00 a.m. on March 26, 2012. The employer did not report the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314759366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |