Accident Summary Nr: 201694254 - Employee Finger Is Crushed by Roller, Is Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314759176 | 03/14/2012 | 3444 | 332439 | R.K. Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 25, 2010, Employee #1 was rolling light gauge sheet metal squares (4-inch by 4-inch) on the Pexto roller while wearing leather gloves designed for hand protection during spot welding. The leather glove fingertip caught between the unguarded rollers pulling Employee #1's left index finger into the rollers before Employee #1 could release the foot operated power control. His left index finger was crushed between the metal rollers. Employee #1 had his finger amputated two weeks later. The accident was caused by the employer's failure to guard the Pexto 16/18-gauge metal roller's in-running point of operation. The accident was discovered during a planned inspection by the High Hazard South Unit on March 14, 2012 at 10 am. The employer did not report the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314759176 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |