Accident Summary Nr: 201694254 - Employee Finger Is Crushed by Roller, Is Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201694254 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 01/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475917603/14/20123444332439R.K. Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 25, 2010, Employee #1 was rolling light gauge sheet metal squares (4-inch by 4-inch) on the Pexto roller while wearing leather gloves designed for hand protection during spot welding. The leather glove fingertip caught between the unguarded rollers pulling Employee #1's left index finger into the rollers before Employee #1 could release the foot operated power control. His left index finger was crushed between the metal rollers. Employee #1 had his finger amputated two weeks later. The accident was caused by the employer's failure to guard the Pexto 16/18-gauge metal roller's in-running point of operation. The accident was discovered during a planned inspection by the High Hazard South Unit on March 14, 2012 at 10 am. The employer did not report the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.

Keywords: SPOT WELDING, AMPUTATED, PPE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, GLOVE, METAL SHEET, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314759176 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified