Accident Summary Nr: 201694247 - Employee Suffers a Head Injury from Falling Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314757840 | 09/29/2011 | 3312 | 331221 | Namasco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m., on September 21, 2011 Employee #1 of NAMASCO, Inc. was injured. Employee #1 was being lowered on a platform attached to a forklift (Model H50J S/N F3D1689C). Employee #1 was hydrostatically testing a metal tank. As Employee # 4 lowered the platform (basket) from about "between 10 and 12 feet high" the "basket (platform) fell at high rate of speed toward ground." Employee #1 was cut under the chin and in the mouth and was knocked unconscious. Employee#2 and Employee #4 were witnesses. The accident was caused by using unsafe and unmaintained equipment. The failure to maintain the forklift caused the lift platform to fall. The Industrial Truck/Forklift had been written up three times for hydraulic leaks and stuck controls within 40 days of the accident. There was also a missing "Velocity Star Washer on the bottom (the) of Lift cylinder." The platform/basket violated several General Industrial Safety Orders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314757840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |