Accident Summary Nr: 201694239 - Air Traffic Ground Controller Injured When Struck By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314759010 | 03/01/2012 | 4512 | 481111 | United Continental Holdings Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 24, 2012, Employee #1, a 43-year-old air traffic ground controller, was about to guide a departing plane out of the gate, He was wearing appropriate and highly visible protective and identifying gear, when he was struck by a moving passenger servicing truck. The employee suffered multiple injuries including facial lacerations, vertebrae fractures, multiple rib fractures, broken left arm and left foot fractures. The accident was caused by the pick-up truck driver's failure to follow proper traffic procedures while on the ramp where planes are parked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314759010 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Air traffic controllers |