Accident Summary Nr: 201694213 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314758756 | 01/19/2012 | 4491 | 488310 | Ssa Containers, Inc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2012, at 6:45 p.m., Employee #1 .was working as the ship boss with a crew on Crane 4 (Model Number J-3600). The employee was directing the unloading of cargo. Forty ft. containers were stacked 6 high, and 2 deep in the bay area. Two 20 ft. containers were in front of the 6 high, forty ft. containers. Employee #2 was operating the shore side Crane number 4 removing a 20 ft. container, which was on top of another 20 ft. container. As Employee #2 picked up the 20 ft. container, he saw the container begin to twist. Employee #'s 3, 4 and 5 were down on the dock in Lane 4 also, and they saw the container begin to twist and hit the bay area. Employee #3 saw the red 40 ft., 8.8 ton container, tumble and fall. At this time, Employee #2 saw Employee #1 running below him. The container fell on Employee #1, crushing him. The employer did not implement and/or ensure implementation of subsections (4), (6), and (7) of the Injury and Illness Prevention Program. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314758756 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |