Accident Summary Nr: 201694205 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repositioning Steel Boots

Accident Summary Nr: 201694205 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475766709/14/20114491488320Terminalift Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 31, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a forklift operator at a marine cargo terminal. Employee #1 and a coworker were tasked with loading steel boots onto a trailer. Each boot weighed about 250 pounds and was triangular in shape. The steel boots elevated towers, from touching the ground, during transport, and were placed on each end. While the coworker was operating a forklift to begin the loading of the steel boots, Employee #1 was working on the dock, near the facilities warehouse, to manually reposition steel boots that were stacked in a pile on the ground. As Employee #1 was flipping one of the boots, a portion of it fell onto his left hand, amputating the tips on his third and fourth finger. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA, where he was treated for his injury. There were no witnesses to the incident. The accident investigation determined that the employer failed to provide training in safe movement of the steel boots.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314757667 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators