Accident Summary Nr: 201694197 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated by Forklif
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312316789 | 04/27/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Pozas Brothers Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 13, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a 28-foot trailer with pallets. The coworker was on a Toyota Forklift 717, (Serial Number 78619, Model Number 42-6FGCU25) waiting for Employee #1 to finish tying the pallets at the nose of the trailer. Employee #1 was struggling to tie the right pallet, so the coworker stepped down from the forklift to assist him, without setting the forklift brake. Employee #1 dropped something, and as he reached down to pick up what he dropped under the pallets, the forklift rolled forward through the pallets and pinned Employee #1's arm, resulting in severe lacerations to his arm. Employee #1 worked for Pozas Bros.Trucking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312316789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |