Accident Summary Nr: 201694171 - Employee Is Injured While Using Lighting Stick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314756792 | 07/27/2011 | 5461 | 311811 | Earthgrains Baking Companies Inc. Dba Sara Lee Bak |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on July 24, 2011, Employee #1 a maintenance worker, and Employee #2 a coworker of Earthgrains Baking Companies, Inc. dba of Sara Lee bakery, was working ovens #8, #2, #4. Employee #1 lit 10 of the 44 burners using an electric high voltage lighting stick. Employee #2 found Employee #1 with his hand on the lighting stick shaking, and unable to release it. Employee #2 pulled the cord to the lighting stick and terminating the electrical source. Employee #1 sustained electrical burns on his right hand and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. Several factors caused the incident, such as, the employer did not provide a "lighting stick" which had any approvals, the "lighting stick" was not maintained free of recognized hazards and that the outer insulation had several breaks. The "lighting stick" had insulation that was not approved for electrical use, and did not provide mechanical protection equal to that of rubber equipment, and was not visually inspected for defects and damage prior to use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314756792 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |