Accident Summary Nr: 201694163 - Employee Is Slashed and Scalded from Tar

Accident Summary Nr: 201694163 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475665107/21/20111761238160Al Miller & Sons Roofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Al Miller & Sons Roofing Incorporated, was filling a mobile container from an elevated height with hot tar from the mother tanker at their yard. He went to get a flashlight and then looked into the container to see how full it was. Employee #1 turned around, took one to two steps and heard a boom. Hot tar scalded him when it splashed both his arms from his mid-forearm to his hands, the back of his right thigh and the right lower portion of his back. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for his burns. The specific cause of the incident is unknown.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, THIGH, BACK, ROOFER, ARM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314756651 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers