Accident Summary Nr: 201694148 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314757089 | 08/08/2011 | 3731 | 336611 | Us Joiner Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on August 3, 2011, Employee #1, an insulator with U.S. Joiner, LLC (a builder of living spaces for ships), was drilling holes in a door for electrical wiring. The door was on a sawhorse and he was using a Magnum Milwaukee hand-held drill (Catalog Number 0299-20, Serial Number A15A008230325, Company Identification Number USJ 111F) with an 87-in.-long drill bit. The rotating shank caught his glove and partially amputated his left pinky finger. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1's immediate supervisor was at the facility but was about 200 ft away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314757089 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Insulation Workers |