Accident Summary Nr: 201694031 - Employee Injures Finger When Caught Between Pallet and Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314756479 | 07/08/2011 | 4212 | 562112 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services |
Abstract: On June 11, 2011, Employee #1 was loading a truck with supplies. Employee #1 was using wooden pallets to stack the supplies. The last of the pallets contained a one-cubic yard box that held the safety shower and plastic sheeting. Employee #1 picked up the last of the unused pallets and placed them on top of the loaded pallet and moved the pallet into position on the truck with a pallet jack. While Employee #1 was positioning the pallet in the truck with the control handle in the full upright position, he inadvertently released the holding mechanism. As the pallet lowered to the ground, Employee #1's right thumb was caught between the extra pallets stacked on top of the load and the handle of the pallet jack. The tip of Employee #1's right thumb was pinched. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314756479 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |