Accident Summary Nr: 201694023 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated after Injury and Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314757568 | 09/01/2011 | 2451 | 321991 | Skyline Homes |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, with Skyline Homes, was assembling recreational vehicle trailers when a screw reportedly penetrated his work boot and scratched his left big toe. On August 17, 2011, he was admitted to a hospital for treatment of an infection in the toe. Several days later, the toe was amputated due to a preexisting medical condition and the lack of response to treatment. Employee #1 was unsure when the original injury occurred, how it happened or how many days the screw might have been in the sole of his boot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314757568 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |