Accident Summary Nr: 201694015 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Attempting to Upright Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314755810 | 05/31/2011 | 2035 | 311941 | Golden Specialty Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 26, 2011, an employee was up righting a 55-gallon drum which was lying on its side. The drum was not completely full. A coworker was in a Cat forklift. The coworker placed the right fork of the forklift under the drum to raise it. The employee placed his hands on top of the drum ring and was attempting to lift it at the same time. As the fork was lifted the drum it slipped and sheared off the employee's right middle finger, ring finger and pinky finger between the top of the drum ring and the fork. The employee was taken to the S.C. Medical Care Center and then transferred to Western Hand Center for surgery. He was not hospitalized. The injury was caused by the employee placing his hand where a shear hazard existed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314755810 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |