Accident Summary Nr: 201693991 - Employee Injured Head in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201693991 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475733708/24/20111761238160B & B Roof Preparation Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 21, 2011, Employee #1, of B & B Roof Preparation Inc., was tearing off the roof. He fell through a skylight sustaining major head trauma. Employee #1's supervisor was Employee #2. Employee #2 was working on the ground the morning of August 21, 2011. Employee #1 started his shift at 7:30 am. At the end of the shift, Employee #1 realized he forgot his lunch container on the roof, so he climbed back up on the roof. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded skylight 31.5 ft. high on a concrete floor. Employee #2 called 911, and the Fire Department took Employee #1 to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Linda, California.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314757337 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported