Accident Summary Nr: 201693967 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314756875 | 07/20/2011 | 3446 | 332323 | Wagner Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on July 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Wagner Steel, Inc., was flipping a rod iron panel. The panel was supported by a Hyster Crane operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was standing at ground level while the crane lifted the panel. When the sling came out of the hook, the panel fell and struck Employee #1, knocking him over. The coworker lifted the panel to free Employee #1's leg. He then moved himself away from the panel and became unconscious. He was hospitalized for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314756875 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |