Accident Summary Nr: 201693967 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201693967 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475687507/20/20113446332323Wagner Steel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on July 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Wagner Steel, Inc., was flipping a rod iron panel. The panel was supported by a Hyster Crane operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was standing at ground level while the crane lifted the panel. When the sling came out of the hook, the panel fell and struck Employee #1, knocking him over. The coworker lifted the panel to free Employee #1's leg. He then moved himself away from the panel and became unconscious. He was hospitalized for a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, UNSECURED, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314756875 Hospitalized injury Concussion Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.