Accident Summary Nr: 201693918 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201693918 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475663607/18/20114225493110Ross Dress For Less

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on July 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Ross Dress for Less, was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift (SU 704, Serial Number R30- 06-12414) in a warehouse distribution center. He traveled down a ramp with a trailing load of wood pallets. His focus was on the load rather than his direction of travel. When Employee #1 realized the forklift was about to hit a retaining wall, he attempted to jump from the forklift. His left leg became pinned between it and the wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. His leg was surgically amputated below his knee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WALL, STAND-UP OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314756636 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators