Accident Summary Nr: 201693884 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Egress Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 201693884 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475501803/14/20113731336611Cem-Corp

Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1, a permanent employee of a company that repaired ships, was apparently working in the Government Furnished Materials Holding Room. The concrete floor in the Government Furnished Materials Holding Room was being demolished for replacement. The roll-up door was opened for ventilation, and approximately 15 minutes later, Employee #1 was standing by the right side of the roll-up door, facing outside. He saw his supervisor and stepped down outside to talk to him. Employee #1 misjudged the first step, lost his balance, and fell approximately 36 inches to the sidewalk. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right arm, elbow, and radial bone. He also sustained a laceration on the right side of his forehead that did not require stitches. The San Diego Fire Department reported the accident to the San Diego District Office at approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 2011. No one witnessed the accident, which was caused by misjudgment of the egress from a work area.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314755018 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c