Accident Summary Nr: 201693835 - Employee Injured by Falling Steel Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314755570 | 05/06/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Dynamic Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:32 p.m. on April 26, 2011 Employee #1, a welder, was to remove a steel frame from a table and lay it down on the shop floor area. This steel frame had pads that stuck out under its square tubing. The table was an old machine that was used primarily as a staging area for customer manufactured products. A pendant was used by Employee #1 to lower and raise the steel frame. At the same time Employee #1 lifted the steel frame, he left two free standing aluminum frames unattended adjacent to the steel frame that was to be hoisted. Employee #1 inadvertently contacted the steel frames, and caused the two aluminum frames to collapse on top of him. Employee #1 fractured his hip and suffered a concussion and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314755570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |