Accident Summary Nr: 201693827 - Employee Injures Arm in Boiler-Room Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314755604 | 05/09/2011 | 2038 | 311412 | Windsor Foods Dba Golden Tiger |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on May 9, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a food processing facility as a temporary employee. The facility specialized in the manufacturing of an Asian appetizer. As Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to transport vegetables to the production area, she saw a flash coming from the facilities boiler room. She was located about 10 feet from the boiler room door when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 raised her right arm in an attempt to shield herself from the flying debris. She received a minor bruise on her right arm as a result of being struck by the exploding pieces. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to White Memorial Medical Center, where she was treated for her injury. The accident investigation revealed that the explosion was caused by a natural gas leak.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314755604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |