Accident Summary Nr: 201693801 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314755166 | 03/24/2011 | 3731 | 336611 | Al Larson Boat Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, with Al Larson Boat Shop, was part of a crew dismantling a scaffold that had been set up around a ship for maintenance. A coworker above Employee #1 warned him to step back to avoid debris being dropped. When he stepped backwards, fell off the side of the scaffold approximately 13 ft to a concrete pad. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314755166 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |