Accident Summary Nr: 201693801 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201693801 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475516603/24/20113731336611Al Larson Boat Shop

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on March 24, 2011, Employee #1, with Al Larson Boat Shop, was part of a crew dismantling a scaffold that had been set up around a ship for maintenance. A coworker above Employee #1 warned him to step back to avoid debris being dropped. When he stepped backwards, fell off the side of the scaffold approximately 13 ft to a concrete pad. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, DISMANTLING, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, FALLING OBJECT, BOAT, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314755166 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance