Accident Summary Nr: 201693793 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Dough Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314754102 | 12/06/2010 | 5461 | 311811 | Andre-Boudin Bakeries Inc |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on November 24, 2010, Employee #1, a shift supervisor of a retail bakery and restaurant chain, was working for her employer. Employee #1's immediate supervisor, the store manager, was not in the bakery and had left Employee #1 in charge. Employee #1 was filling in as the pizza dough baker and was mixing a batch of dough in the LOISELET vertical mixer. She was removing dough from the mixer dough hook, when she accidently turned on the power for the mixer paddle. Employee #1's left hand was caught by the dough hook, and her left thumb was partially amputated. She was transported to Western Medical Center, where she was hospitalized. The following day, the remainder of Employee #1's left thumb was removed. The injury occurred because the plastic cover for the mixer was broken and the mixer continued to be operated. Cal/OSHA regulations defined the injury as serious by. The injury was reported to the Division by the Costa Mesa Fire Department at 8:02 p.m. on November 24, 2010 and by the employer at 11:56 a.m. on November 25, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314754102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |