Accident Summary Nr: 201693769 - Employee Injures Thumb While Cleaning Spray Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314755034 | 03/17/2011 | 3731 | 336611 | General Dynamicsbuilding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m. on March 15, 2011, Employee #1, of National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, sustained injury to his left thumb while he was cleaning a spray gun (airless Grayco) after performing high-pressure injection of paint thinner. Employee #1 reversed the tip, hit gun's trigger, injecting (300 to 400 PSI) thinner through nitrile and cotton glove into left thumb. He suffered unspecified injuries to his left thumb, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314755034 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance |