Accident Summary Nr: 201693710 - Employee Injures Finger in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201693710 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475451601/13/20115411445110La Amapola Inc Dba Amapola Super Deli Market

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 20, 2010, Employee #1, a grocery store employee, was standing in front of a Hobart M802 dough mixer as it was mixing ingredients. When the mixing bowl started to shake, Employee #1 attempted to turn off the power using his left hand while holding down the shaking mixing bowl with his right hand. Employee #1 should have waited until the mixer completely powered off before holding down the mixing bowl. Employee #1 fractured his right hand ring finger when it became caught between the mixing bowl and bottom frame of mixer. Employee #1 was transported to Downey Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314754516 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported