Accident Summary Nr: 201693702 - Employee Avulses Fingertip in Van's Sliding Door Latch

Accident Summary Nr: 201693702 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475428412/03/20104491488310Pacific Crane Maintenance Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on December 1, 2010, Employee #1 was riding near the passenger side sliding door of his maintenance van (Van Number 496), which a coworker drove. The van approached the dock and was ready to stop. Employee #1 decided to stand by the door and jump out. He braced himself with his left hand by the door latch; however, the passenger sliding door started to move forward as the van approach a stop. Employee #1's left ring finger was caught between door latch and door, which avulsed the tip of his left ring finger. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent a surgical procedure to remove the damaged phalangeal bone that provided excess skin to suture the fingertip. Employee #1 was released the same day after receiving medical attention.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314754284 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported