Accident Summary Nr: 201693686 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall at Health Care Facility
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314753864 | 11/05/2010 | 8051 | 623110 | Country Villa Huntington Drive Healthcare Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 1, 2010, Employee #1, with Country Villa Huntington Drive Healthcare Center, was transporting a resident to the bed in Room 34. A telephone line had been left dangling from the wall near the bed just above floor level. Employee #1 tripped on the phone line and fell. She was hospitalized for neck and right hip fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314753864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |