Accident Summary Nr: 201693637 - Employee's Leg Is Broken by Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314753906 | 11/04/2010 | 5461 | 311811 | Allied Sales & Distribution Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working inside the warehouse freezer at Allied Sales and Distribution, Inc., a bakery supply distributor. He was pulling product from a rack and stacking the product on a pallet. He was injured when his left leg was struck by a Hyster Lift Truck, Model Number B60Z, motorized pallet jack. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Whites Memorial Hospital for reconstructive surgery on his fractured tibia and injured knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314753906 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |