Accident Summary Nr: 201693629 - Employee Falls from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312317332 | 06/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Diamond Ridge Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on May 29, 2010 Employee #1 was removing roofing material, and had climed on the roof of a single story home. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the concrete patio below, he was working approximately eight feet high at the time of the fall. Employee #1 received a concussion and severe laceration to the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312317332 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |