Accident Summary Nr: 201693611 - Employee Injured in Tilt Machine Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312317928 | 07/27/2010 | 3365 | 331524 | Alcast Foundry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, were working on a Tilt Pour Machine when the coworker was called to another area. Another coworker came to assist Employee #1 with the pouring operations. Employee #1 and the second coworker continued operating the tilt machine. The coworker was operating the controls and Employee #1 was standing on the other side of the tilt machine. Employee #1 bent down to pick up the tongs and placed his right hand on the Tilt Pour machine. The coworker did not see Employee #1 and started the cycle causing the press to close. Employee #1's right hand became caught, crushing his right index finger and right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312317928 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |