Accident Summary Nr: 201693603 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Chain and Support Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201693603 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231844709/28/20102026311511Driftwood Dairy

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 19, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by a dairy processing plant in El Monte, CA, was kneeling on a platform beside the "Chain Adjuster Tower West Dock". Employee #1 removed the two lube nozzles, because they were clogged. He washed and cleaned them, and was kneeling down to screw them back on. As Employee #1 was kneeling, his right hand was holding onto a pipe sticking out from the platform. His right hand slipped, and he tried to catch himself with his left hand. His left ring finger entered one of the conveyor chain links and was crushed and amputated between the link and support plate. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Baldwin Park, CA. His injury was defined as serious by a Cal/OSHA regulation. The accident was caused by an unguarded chain on the crate conveyor system and failure to lockout the crate conveyor system during cleaning.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312318447 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported