Accident Summary Nr: 201693595 - Employee Injured in Packing Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312317316 | 05/25/2010 | 2053 | 311813 | Dreyer'S Grand Ice Cream |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working on ROLO #1 line when the ice cream packing machine jammed. Employee #1 hit the stop button so that she could gain access to the area of the jam. After fixing the equipment Employee #1 stepped up onto the small step with her left foot, and reached for the guard to lower it into place. As Employee #1 stepped down she lost her balance. Employee #1 placed her right hand on the edge of the equipment in an attempt to steady herself. The guard came down hard on finger of her right hand amputating the tip. Employee #1 was treated by the on site nurse and then transported to a clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312317316 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |