Accident Summary Nr: 201693587 - Employee Is Struck by Machine and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312318389 | 09/07/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Fresh Food Concepts |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 31, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning equipment for a facility that processes refrigerated food products. The portable dicer machine number 2 that weighed 740 pounds and had approximate dimensions of 6 ft length, 4 ft height, and 3.5 ft width was brought into the washroom for cleaning. During the cleaning process, Employee #1 moved the machine. One of its wheels may have encountered an open drain that caused it to tip over. The machine struck his right lower leg, fracturing the ankle, tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312318389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |