Accident Summary Nr: 201693520 - Employee Amputates Finger in Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201693520 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231624303/11/20103441332312Amro Fabricating Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 8, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with band saw operations. Employee #1 was making forty-five-degree angle metal cuts on the "Marvel" Horizontal Band Saw (Model Number 826395). Employee #1 was working on cutting the third piece of metal when the automatic feeder's red hose got stuck on the gear drives. Employee #1 did not deenergize the band saw before he tried to adjust the red hose. As the automatic feeder released, the gear drive pulled in his right glove and hand. Employee #1 amputated his right ring finger and tore his right thumb nail. The factors leading to the accident were the gear drive was not guarded and Employee #1 failed to deenergize the band saw prior to making an adjustment. The Safety Director of AMRO Fabrication Corp. reported the injury to the West Covina District Office at 3:45 p.m. on March 8, 2010. The accident was transferred to the High Hazard Unit, South on March 10, 2010.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GLOVE, STUCK, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312316243 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters