Accident Summary Nr: 201693512 - Employee Is Injured While Adjusting Vial Forming Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201693512 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 06/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231758906/28/20103231327215Pacific Vial Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on June 21, 2010, an employee was making a physical adjustment to a new vial forming machine Number 7 while it was in operation. The employee leaned into the machine and reached upward to grab a glass tube in an upper chuck, estimated to be 72 inches above the floor. The employee's right arm was pushed into an external metal arm by a chuck bearing when indexing of the chuck assembly occurred. The employee was hospitalized and treated for severed tendons and nerves from impalement of right forearm.

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, TENDON, IMPALED, CAUGHT BY, ARM, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312317589 Hospitalized injury Puncture Managers and administrators, n.e.c