Accident Summary Nr: 201693512 - Employee Is Injured While Adjusting Vial Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312317589 | 06/28/2010 | 3231 | 327215 | Pacific Vial Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on June 21, 2010, an employee was making a physical adjustment to a new vial forming machine Number 7 while it was in operation. The employee leaned into the machine and reached upward to grab a glass tube in an upper chuck, estimated to be 72 inches above the floor. The employee's right arm was pushed into an external metal arm by a chuck bearing when indexing of the chuck assembly occurred. The employee was hospitalized and treated for severed tendons and nerves from impalement of right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312317589 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |