Accident Summary Nr: 201693496 - Employee Falls from Airplane Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312317290 | 05/26/2010 | 4512 | 481112 | Amr Corp Dba American Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on May 19, 2010, Employee #1 sustained serious injuries at the American Airlines Terminal. Employee #1 works as a Fleet Services Clerk, and was unloading a cargo container from an airplane. Employee #1 did not fully open the cargo door from the controls located below the belly of the plane located on the ground. Employee #1 noticed that the door was not fully opened while standing on the loader at the loader control panel. While standing at the control panel, Employee #1 leaned over, stepped on the loader extension, lost his balance, and fell to the ground attempting to reach inside the cargo compartment. Employee #1 fractured several spinal vertebrae bones in his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312317290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |