Accident Summary Nr: 201693470 - Worker Sustains Severe Head Injury from Falling Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201693470 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231713405/18/20104213484121Yrc Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on April 12, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by a freight transportation services company in Pico Rivera, CA, were working at a loading dock. At Dock Number 122, Employee #1 veered to the left and fell out and down Dock Number 134. The forklift caught its bumper on a post, and the forklift landed on its side. There were no witnesses to the actual accident. However, Employee #2 found Employee #1 unconscious and bleeding from his head. Employee #2 stated that Employee #1 kept trying to get up, but relaxed as soon as he realized Employee #2 was trying to help him. Employee #1 sustained serious head trauma, was hospitalized, and went to recover in a convalescent home.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312317134 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported