Accident Summary Nr: 201693462 - Employee Burns Arm with Welders Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312316540 | 04/05/2010 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on March 31, 2010, Employee #1 was torch-cutting a bracket on a vertical butt with a Victor straight cutting torch, oxygen acetylene torch at National Steel & Shipbuilding Company (NASSCO) located in San Diego, CA. Employee #1 was working in a small working floor space, which was created by a vertical angle bar used previously during deck construction. Employee #1 was lying on his right side and couldn't reach a small section of the bracket so he slid up on the floor, towards his head, while holding the torch. Employee #1 did not turn off the torch while sliding up because restarting the torch would initially create a large flame. The torch slipped and pointed towards his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to UCSD Burn Center in San Diego, CA. Employee #1's left wrist and left lower forearm had second and third degree burns from the heat of the torch. Employee #1 was wearing the proper PPE for the type of work he was doing, including welding gloves, hard hat, and welding eye and face protection. The accident was reported to the Cal/OSHA High Hazard Unit - South (HHU) by the employer, NASSCO, on April 1, at 8:00 a.m. Employee #1 is a permanent full time employee of NASSCO and works as a ship fitter. The accident was not reportable and no serious injuries were sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312316540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |