Accident Summary Nr: 201693405 - Employee Is Injured While Replacing Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312316045 | 02/23/2010 | 4491 | 488320 | Ports America |
Abstract: On February 23, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working for Ports America, a maritime terminal operator that loads and unloads ships. He was changing a flat tire on the inside left rear tandem axle of a container chassis. When he took the tire off, the pressure of the lug nuts and dogs were released and the tire came apart and struck him in the chest. He suffered chest injuries and a fractured leg and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the accident occurred because the tire had been mounted incorrectly in the past. A bent safety ring was holding the tire on the rim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312316045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |