Accident Summary Nr: 201693397 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312315716 | 01/21/2010 | 4214 | 484110 | Gardener Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on January 13, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was working on a contract that required the delivery of paper products. When Employee #1 began work at 3:00 a.m., he was aware that there were about seven trucks with uncovered loads of cardboard products outside the employer's facility. Therefore, he began immediately moving trailers. About 1.5 hours later it began to rain. Employee #1 notified a supervisor of the weather conditions and asked that they call for a forklift with a Smart Tarp system to come cover the supplies. The Smart Tarp system consists of a roll of tarp that can be lifted with a forklift and manually rolled over a truck's load. This system was put in place to prevent employees from having to climbing onto the trucks to place tarps over the loads. However, the rain started to come down stronger and the forklift had not yet arrived. Employee #1 felt that he had to get the loads covered immediately and could not wait for someone to bring over the Smart Tarp system. Employee #1 and a coworker climbed one of the trucks to begin covering the load with a tarp. As Employee #1 was pulling the tarp over the load, he lost his footing and slipped, falling about 8 feet to the ground. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Permanente in Baldwin Park, where he was treated for a cut, measuring 4 cm in length, on his scalp near the right parietal-occipital are. Nine staples were applied to the cut and he was released later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312315716 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |