Accident Summary Nr: 201693389 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Glove Is Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201693389 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231608602/25/20103443332313California Expanded Metals Products Co Dba Cemco

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on February 10, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of CEMCO sheet metal forming company, a DBA of California Expanded Metal Product Company of City of Industry, CA, was working alone on the Lion Engine Lathe machine (Model Number C111MT, Serial Number 17690), which spins metal stock to be sanded or polished. Employee #1 was sanding and polishing a metal shaft on the lathe with an emery cloth approximately 18 inches long wrapped around the shaft at 300 r.p.m. The emery cloth and his right-hand leather glove got caught on the shaft and pulled his left hand and arm on the shaft. Employee #1's left arm was fractured, as a result of the impact. Employee #1 was transported by the employer to Kaiser Permanente and was then transferred to Huntington Memorial in Pasadena, where he was hospitalized. Surgery was required on his left arm. The factor that led to the accident was wearing of leather gloves while using a machine where there was a danger of the glove becoming entangled.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, ARM, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312316086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified