Accident Summary Nr: 201693371 - Employee Amputates Finger in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312315146 | 11/23/2009 | 3999 | 332999 | Cpd Enterprises, Inc Dba Bc Lighting |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 27, 1997, an employee was working as a machine operator at the CPD Enterprises that manufactured metal parts for lamps. The employee was operating a punch press with no model or serial number. He was cutting a circular piece of metal. He reached into the back and his left index finger was caught in the press. He indicated that he had used this punch press many times. The employee's left index finger was crushed, which was later surgically amputated. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312315146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |