Accident Summary Nr: 201693355 - Employee's Hand Is Injected with Paint

Accident Summary Nr: 201693355 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231499011/17/20093731336611National Steel And Shipbuilding Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by Craft Labor and Support Services, was working at NASSCO, a company that built and repaired ships. As Employee #1's secondary employer, NASSCO had direction and control over him. Employee # 1 was high-pressure spray painting at unit #217. Employee #1 stated that as he was pulling the air hose and the gun, he inadvertently pointed the Graco high pressure paint gun nozzle at his left hand and sprayed it. Employee #1's ring and middle finger area were injected with paint, at a pressure of greater than 4,000 psi. Employee #1 was hospitalized for required surgery to treat the injury. NASSCO provided painters with both cotton and Nitri-Solve rubber gloves. Employee #1 was wearing a Nitri-Solve glove, at the time of the accident. NASSCO was cited failure to provide hand protection, in the form of appropriate gloves for high-pressure spray painting.

Keywords: PPE, FINGER, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, AIR HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312314990 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported