Accident Summary Nr: 201693348 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Fixed Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312315153 | 01/03/2010 | 4499 | 488310 | Port Of Los Angeles Harbor Dept |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 21, 2009, Employee #1, a truck crane rigger employed by the Port Authority, was working at a construction site at the Port of Los Angelis, where an abandoned dock and storage area were being demolished. He and his immediate supervisor, the crane operator, were on the roof of the crane (Model Number "HC788"), "slushing" the crane cables to lubricate them. They descended from the roof of the crane, where the work had been performed, using the permanent access ladder. Employee #1 stepped off the ladder and missed a hand hold, before he got to the bottom. He fell a distance of approximately 4 feet to 6 feet and struck his head and back on a log lying on the ground. Employee #1 sustained back injuries, including fractured vertebrae, and was hospitalized for approximately one week at the UCLA Medical Center. Investigators determined that the accident was caused by Employee #1 missing a hand hold and slipping. They did not identify safety regulation violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312315153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |