Accident Summary Nr: 201693314 - Employee Dies of Heart Failure on Hot Day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312314602 | 09/24/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | Ports America |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 2009, an employee was working with a crew of eight transferring the contents of a damaged container, boxes of blenders, to a new container on a hot day. After working for 3.5 hours the crew broke for lunch. The employee collapsed after returning from lunch break. The Coroner's report lists heart attack as the cause of death, with heat a possible contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312314602 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |