Accident Summary Nr: 201693298 - Employee's Thumb Tip Is Amputated When Pinched by Chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312313836 | 07/21/2009 | 4491 | 488310 | Cal United Terminals |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1, a pin man at Cal United Terminals, was attempting to release a rear left pin (twistlock) of a chassis that was being readied to be hoisted by a tophandler. As the container was being hoisted, his right thumb was pinched between the pin and chassis frame. His thumb was smashed and amputated; however, there was no bone loss. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312313836 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |