Accident Summary Nr: 201693280 - Employee Injures Right Thumb Which Is Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201693280 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 04/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31231295205/27/20092041311211Marquez Marquez Food Products Inc

Abstract: On April 15, 2004, Employee #1 of Marquez Marquez Food Products, Inc. located at 11821 Industrial Ave., Southgate, CA 90280 suffered a right thumb injury which occurred at machine Oven #1. Employee #1 was taken by a Security Officer to Mission Hospital in Huntington Park. Paramedics then relocated Employee #1 to the LA County USC Medical Center in LA. Employee #1 stated that he spent one night in LA USC Hospital and had his right thumb amputated due to the infection. Employee #1, an Assistant Supervisor, was lifting the metal screen conveyor between Oven #1 and the cooler section while being in the production mode. The conveyor motor was running and Employee #1's thumb became caught in the gear and sprocket. This nip point on the conveyor was unguarded and caused the accident. Chain and sprocket nip point guards were installed on the chain conveyor after this April 15, 2004 accident. The company also instructed their employees after this accident not to lift this conveyor section anymore. There were no witness's to Employee #1's accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, THUMB, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312312952 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported